Hong Kong’s EV Ledger: Three Ratios That Do Not Mean the Same Thing
AsiaPresswire – Hong Kong published a statistic in 2025 that sounds like the end of the combustion era: roughly seven out of every ten newly registered private cars in the city are electric, a figure the government repeated in a Legislative Council paper that September. In the same year, the same government recorded that electric vehicles make up about 16.3 percent of all vehicles on the road. Both statements are accurate. Both come from the Transport Department’s own registration data. And neither one means what a casual reader assumes it means, because the two sentences are computed over different denominators, different vehicle classes, and different months. The distance between 71 percent and 16 percent is not a contradiction. It is the gap between a flow and a stock, and in Hong Kong’s transport policy that gap is doing a great deal of quiet work.
What is usually called EV adoption in Hong Kong is really three different ratios wearing one label. The first ratio counts decisions: of the private cars newly registered in a period, what share is electric. The second counts inventory: of the private cars, or of all vehicles, on the road at a date, what share is electric. The third counts infrastructure: of the parking spaces, or of the chargers, how many can serve an EV. Hong Kong’s 2025 and 2026 transport documents quote all three. The distinction between them matters because the first ratio is already past 70 percent, the second is between 16 and 20 percent depending on the denominator, and the third, on the public-charger definition that matters most for taxis and ride-hailing, is a few orders of magnitude away from either. Policy sells itself on the first number. Drivers live inside the other two.
The flow ratio, checked against the raw tables
The claim that opens nearly every Hong Kong EV story is quoted verbatim here, from the government’s own paper to the Environmental Affairs Panel dated 29 September 2025: “The percentage of electric private cars among newly registered private cars has risen significantly, from 6.3% in 2019 to 70.6% in August 2025. In other words, approximately seven out of every 10 newly registered private cars are now electric.” The denominator in that sentence is private car first registrations in the reference period. It excludes motorcycles, taxis, goods vehicles and buses, which are counted separately and electrify far more slowly.
The full-year tables behind that claim are published in the Transport Department’s replies to the 2026-27 Estimates questions, and they let anyone recompute the ratio rather than inherit it (Transport Department, 2026). The table below assembles the three most recent years for private cars.
Table 1: First-registered private cars in Hong Kong by fuel type, 2023 to 2025 (units, calendar years)
| Year | Electric private cars | All private cars | EV share of flow |
| 2023 | 28,541 | 44,169 | 64.6% |
| 2024 | 33,206 | 46,709 | 71.1% |
| 2025 | 37,467 | 51,035 | 73.4% |
Source: Transport Department
, replies to Legislative Council Estimates questions 2026-27
Recomputed from the raw counts, the flow ratio was 64.6 percent in 2023, 71.1 percent in 2024, and 73.4 percent in 2025. The headline “seven out of ten” was true when written in September 2025 and had become conservative by December. What the same table shows in the rows outside the private-car band is a second fleet electrifying at a different speed entirely. The 18,163 taxis that the Transport Department counts as the city’s point-to-point backbone, 15,250 urban, 2,838 New Territories and 75 Lantau, renew slowly enough that their fuel mix moves by percentage points per year, not by tens of percent (Transport Department taxi page, accessed November 2026). The flow ratio’s smooth climb is a property of one vehicle class. The ledger’s other columns, and the other fleets, are a different table.
The flow ratio also carries a policy lever inside it that the raw numbers make visible. Since 2021 the government’s stated goal has been to cease new registrations of fuel-propelled and hybrid private cars in 2035 or earlier (Hong Kong EV Roadmap, March 2021). A flow ratio above 70 percent makes that goal look close to self-executing: if three quarters of new private cars are already electric, the last quarter follows in a few renewal cycles. That inference is where the first ratio starts flattering the second.
The stock ratios, and what each denominator hides
The inventory numbers are the ones a driver actually experiences, and they are quoted in two different versions. In August 2025, the government’s panel paper stated that the total number of EVs in Hong Kong exceeded 131,000, of which approximately 129,000 were private cars, “nine times the figure from six years ago, accounting for 20% of the total private car population” (Legislative Council Panel on Environmental Affairs, 2025). In December 2025, a market report compiled from official registration statistics put the city’s EV count at about 149,000 vehicles, “16.3% of all vehicles” (Jwview via China News Service, February 2026). Both statements are defensible. They are not the same claim.
The 20 percent is computed over the private car population only. The 16.3 percent is computed over all registered vehicles, a pool that includes motorcycles, taxis, light buses, goods vehicles and buses, roughly 270,000 vehicles by the arithmetic of the two published stock claims themselves, and most of the non-private fleet runs on diesel, petrol or liquefied petroleum gas. The two numerators differ by roughly 18,000, because they are taken four months apart. Run the arithmetic backwards and each stock claim quietly reveals the size of its own denominator: 129,000 private EVs at 20 percent implies a private car fleet near 645,000 at the end of August 2025, while 149,000 EVs at 16.3 percent implies a total fleet near 914,000 at the end of December 2025. The private car fleet is therefore about seven in ten of all registered vehicles, which is consistent, and which is precisely why the two percentages look so different while describing one fleet.
Neither stock figure supports the sentence most often built on top of them, that Hong Kong is “already electric.” At 20 percent of private cars and 16.3 percent of the full fleet, more than four in five registered vehicles still run on liquid fuel, and the conversion of the stock happens at the pace of the renewal cycle, not at the pace of the flow ratio. The honest projection is mechanical: even if the flow holds at 73 percent, and even if every newly electric private car replaces an old petrol car one for one, lifting the private stock from 20 percent to a majority takes on the order of a decade of normal replacement. The 2035 registration stop applies to the flow. The road fills up on the stock’s clock.
What the chargers are counted in
Infrastructure numbers arrive with their own denominator problem, and the government’s own paper supplies both sides of it. Hong Kong has “around 120,000 parking spaces equipped with charging infrastructure”, of which “approximately 14,500 are public charging facilities, about three times the figure in 2021”, and the target is to raise total spaces with charging from about 120,000 to about 200,000 by mid-2027, an increase of over 66 percent (Legislative Council Panel on Environmental Affairs, 2025).
Three different units sit inside that paragraph. A “parking space with charging infrastructure” mostly means a residential or commercial bay wired for slow overnight charging, counted because the 2020 gross floor area concession pushed developers to pre-wire new buildings. A “public charging facility” means a charger a stranger can use, and 14,500 of them serve roughly 149,000 EVs citywide, about one public charger per ten electric vehicles as of late 2025. The mid-2027 target of 200,000 extends the first unit, the wired bays, whose growth is nearly automatic in new building stock, rather than the second, whose growth requires kerbside space, power upgrades and commercial operators. Read the target as a charger count and it looks like a plan for drivers without private parking. Read it correctly, as a plan for wired bays, and it mostly ratifies construction that was already mandated.
The distinction matters most for the vehicles that cannot charge overnight at home. The same panel paper concedes the point in its own logic: for electric taxis, “their operational models necessitate a more extensive network of quick and even fast public chargers” (Legislative Council Panel, 2025). The taxi and ride-hailing fleets are therefore asked to run on the 14,500, not the 120,000, against an 18,163-vehicle taxi fleet that renews on the trade’s schedule rather than the buyer’s. Which of the two charging counts a policy sentence chooses tells you which fleet it was written for.
The cap that has no published denominator
The fourth number in Hong Kong’s mobility ledger is not about vehicles at all; it is about permission. The Road Traffic (Amendment) (Ride-hailing Service) Ordinance was passed by the Legislative Council in October 2025, and on 26 May 2026 the government gazetted four pieces of subsidiary legislation to operate it, including a notice that “specifies the limit on the number of vehicle permits that may be issued – at the current stage, the Government proposes capping the number of permits at 10,000” (news.gov.hk, May 2026). The regime requires platforms, vehicles and drivers each to hold a licence or permit, binds driver to vehicle, restricts permits to cars under 12 years old, and introduces a combined driving test for taxis and ride-hailing vehicles. Platform licences cost HK$16,250 to apply for and HK$1,200,000 per year to hold, and the application window closed at noon on 30 October 2026 (Transport Department ride-hailing page, 2026).
The government’s stated rationale is arithmetic of its own kind: “With the busy traffic in Hong Kong and the fact that nearly 90% of the public rely on public transportation for their daily journeys, the Government needs to impose an overall control on the number of ride-hailing vehicles” (Transport and Logistics Bureau, May 2026). The cap, the bureau said, was set “based on the data collected from a survey administered by the Transport Department” on demand for personalised point-to-point transport services.
Here is the number group that cannot be cross-checked, and the distinction matters because it is the only load-bearing figure in the ledger with no visible denominator. The 10,000 permit cap is presented as the output of a survey, but neither the gazetted notice nor the accompanying press releases publish the survey’s estimate of current ride-hailing activity, its sample, or its definition of demand. Every other ratio in this ledger, the flow share, the stock share, the charger counts, can be recomputed from published tables. The one number that reallocates earning rights between taxi licence holders and platform drivers rests on a survey whose baseline is internal. Set against the taxi fleet, which the Transport Department fixes at 18,163 licensed vehicles, a 10,000 permit cap is a deliberate decision to keep the regulated ride-hailing fleet at roughly half the size of the taxi fleet, whatever the demand survey said. That may be the right call for road space. It is not a finding of the survey; it is a policy choice wearing the survey as a citation.
The subsidy ledger and the 3,000 taxis it paid for
The gap between the private-car ledger and the fleet ledger is not unmanaged. It is subsidised. In December 2024 the government published the Green Transformation Roadmap of Public Buses and Taxis, and committed to “subsidising franchised bus operators and the taxi trade to procure approximately 600 electric buses and 3,000 electric taxis” (Legislative Council Panel on Environmental Affairs, 2025). Set the two numbers side by side with the registration data and a ratio emerges that no launch speech quotes. The private-car flow crossed 70 percent without a purchase subsidy aimed at the vehicle itself, pushed mainly by the “one-for-one” first registration tax concession that rebates buyers who scrap an old petrol car while buying electric (Jwview, February 2026). The taxi trade, whose economics run through daily hire and whose charging needs the panel paper itself flags as exceptional, was offered a procurement subsidy sized at 3,000 vehicles, about one in six of the licensed taxi fleet, spread over a multi-year window.
The distinction between these two instruments is where the audit instinct pays. A tax concession works on the flow: every buyer who was already shopping in a given year meets a lower price at the moment of choice, and the flow ratio responds within months, which is what 64.6 to 73.4 percent across 2023-2025 shows. A procurement subsidy works on the stock: it retires and replaces specific vehicles on the operators’ schedule, and its effect is bounded by how many vehicles the trade agrees to turn over. Hong Kong has chosen the flow instrument for the fleet it does not need to persuade and the stock instrument for the fleet it does. The registration table confirms which choice moved faster. Nothing in the table is inconsistent; the design just is what it is.
The same asymmetry runs through the charging build-out. The wired-bay target of 200,000 spaces by mid-2027 is, in effect, the flow instrument applied to infrastructure: new buildings pre-wire by rule, and the number rises with construction. Quick and fast public chargers, the stock instrument that taxis and ride-hailing vehicles actually need, require kerbside space and grid upgrades that no construction schedule delivers automatically. One per ten EVs is the ratio the fleet runs on until that second ledger moves, and it is the ratio to watch when the 2027 target comes due, because 200,000 wired bays will arrive on time while the fleet’s charger count will have had to be earned.
Where the ledger actually balances
Assembled on one page, Hong Kong’s EV and ride-hailing numbers do not contain an arithmetic error. They contain a systematic order of presentation. The flow ratio, 73.4 percent of new private cars in 2025, is the number that opens speeches. The stock ratio, 16.3 percent of all vehicles at end-2025, is the number that closes appendices. The charger count splits into a flattering aggregate, 120,000 wired spaces, and a functional one, 14,500 public chargers, one per ten EVs. The ride-hailing cap of 10,000 cites a survey whose denominator stays in a drawer. Each individual document is accurate. The incompatibility lives in the gap between what is counted, what is quoted, and what is published, and the pattern repeats: every figure that grows fast is a flow or an aggregate, and every figure that describes the lived city is a stock or a permission.
The distinction also marks where the next three years get decided. If the private-car flow stays above 70 percent, the 2035 flow stop arrives on schedule without further policy. The binding constraints are the other two ledgers: public charging for the fleets that cannot charge at home, and the 10,000 permits, whose number the bureau has promised to review dynamically against licensed platforms’ operating data. Those are the ratios to watch in the 2027 estimates round, because they are the ones the city’s own tables can check.
There is one more reason to watch the permits rather than the percentages. The flow ratio, however impressive, was substantially produced by a price signal, the “one-for-one” first registration tax concession that rebates buyers who scrap an old petrol car while buying electric, and a price signal moves a flow without touching a stock. The permit cap works in the opposite direction: it is a hard number with a renewal cycle, an age limit of 12 years on permitted vehicles, and a combined driving test that funnels new entrants through the same gate as taxi drivers. When the bureau says it will monitor “licensed platforms’ operational data” and adjust, the ledger’s most consequential line item is a promise to revisit a denominator that has never been shown. Hong Kong’s electric decade will be booked in flows, but it will be lived in stocks and permits, and only one of those three is published in full.
Methodology
Data as of November 2026. Data source: four primary documents, the Transport Department’s replies to the 2026-27 Estimates questions (first registration tables by fuel type, 2023-2025), the Legislative Council Panel on Environmental Affairs paper of 29 September 2025, the gazette notice and press releases of 26 May 2026 on ride-hailing legislation, and the Transport Department’s taxi and ride-hailing pages. Metric definition: the “flow ratio” is electric first-registered private cars divided by all first-registered private cars in a calendar year; the “stock ratio” is EVs registered at a date divided by the private car population or the total vehicle population, as labelled. Denominators are stated in the text at each use. Time points: flows cover calendar years 2023 to 2025; stocks are as at end-August 2025 and end-December 2025. Computation: shares in Table 1 are recomputed from published counts, and the fleet sizes of about 645,000 private cars and 914,000 total vehicles are back-solved from the two published stock claims. No adjustments: no seasonality, de-trending or annualisation is applied. Excluded: hybrids are counted under their fuel types per the department’s note, and derived fleet sizes carry the rounding of the published percentages, so they are approximations. Cross-check: the two stock claims were tested for mutual consistency through the implied fleet sizes.
Limitations
- The December 2025 stock figure comes from a compiled market report citing official statistics, one step of secondary sourcing.
- The ride-hailing demand survey’s baseline is unpublished, so the 10,000 cap can be described but not independently recomputed.
- Derived fleet sizes inherit rounding error from the published percentages.
Sources
- Transport Department
, Replies to Legislative Council Estimates Questions 2026-27, first registration tables - Legislative Council Panel on Environmental Affairs
, Electric Vehicle Charging Network discussion paper, 29 September 2025 - news.gov.hk
, Ride-hailing laws gazetted, 26 May 2026 - Transport Department
, Ride-hailing service licensing information, application window closed 30 October 2026 - Transport Department
, taxi fleet composition, 18,163 licensed taxis, accessed November 2026 - Jwview
, mainland EV brands in Hong Kong with official registration statistics, February 2026
This article was prepared by the expert team at Global Infinity Labs, drawing on insights and data provided through its MCP data services.
About Global Infinity Labs
Global Infinity Labs is an AI innovation company specializing in MCP data services.
Email: support@globalinfinitylabs.com